TECHNICAL SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

All meeting rooms are located the 2nd floor or 4th floor of the China National Convention Center (CNCC). The following contains the detailed technical ICF13 program. It has been formatted by topic which contains the day, date, time and the abstract reference number to the Abstract Book. The asterisk after the author’s name indicates the presenting author and his/her affiliation.

You could get the detailed ICF13 technical program on the webpage at: http://www.icf13.org/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/program.pdf

and the ICF13 program overview here:

http://www.icf13.org/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/program-overview.pdf

Sessions:

No.

Topic

Chairs
01 Advanced Manufacture and Processing (Including Welding, Cutting, Surface
Treatment, etc. )
Daolun Chen (Canada)
Xiao Huang (Canada)
Minghao Zhao (China)
02 Aeronautics and Aerospace Francis Collombet (France)
Weixing Yao (China)
Huang Yuan (Germany)
03 Aging Wenbo Luo (China)
Yingshe Luo (China)
04 Analytical Models Michele Ciavarella (Italy)
Tianyou Fan (China)
Youwen Liu (China)
Baolin Wang (China)
Linzhi Wu (China)
05 Biomaterials and Tissues Francois Barthelat (Canada)
Huajian Gao (USA)
Yuan Lin (Hong Kong, China)
Nicola Pugno (Italy)
Robert O. Ritchie (USA)
Yajun Yin (China)
06 Biomechanics Raj Das (New Zealand)
Baohua Ji (China)
Chwee Teck Lim (Singapore)
Tian-Jian Lu (China)
H. Jerry Qi (USA)
Yajun Yin (China)
07 Ceramics / Ceramic Matrix Composites Jia Li (France)
Marcos Pereira (Brazil)
Yi Sun (China)
Xiaosu Yi (China)
08 Computational Mechanics René de Borst (the Netherlands)
Yuantong Gu (Australia)
Seyoung Im (Korea)
Guirong Liu (USA)
Wing Kam Liu (USA)
Zhuo Zhuang (China)
09 Concrete and Rock Xiating Feng (China)
Gang Wang (Hong Kong, China)
Qiang Yang (China)
10 Corrosion, Environmentally Assisted Cracking and Corrosion Fatigue Wolfgang Dietzel (Germany)
Xishu Wang (China)
11 Criteria of Fracture and Failure Dietmar Gross (Germany)
Fuzhen Xuan (China)
Maohong Yu (China)
Robert Bell (Canada)
12 Damage and Micromechanics Michal Basista (Poland)
Oleg B. Naimark (Russia)
Tie-Jun Wang (China)
13 Dislocations and Defects Khanh Chau Le (Germany)
Xiaolei Wu (China)
Stefan Wurster (Austria)
14 Education on Fracture and Fatigue Shouwen Yu (China)
15 Electronic Materials Xu Chen (China)
Fei Fang (China)
Fuqian Yang (USA)
16 Embrittlement Kewei Gao (China)
Hryhoryi Nykyforchyn (Ukraine)
Jesús Toribio (Spain)
17 Failure Analysis Andreas Klenk (Germany)
Teng Li (USA)
Bin Liu (China)
18 Fatigue Myriam Brochu (Canada)
Huiji Shi (China)
Xishu Wang (China)
Xue-Ren Wu (China)
19 Functionally Graded Materials Zhihe Jin (USA)
Wei Pan (China)
Zheng Zhong (China)
20 Geophysics and Tectonics Qunyang Li (China)
A. P. S. Selvadurai (Canada)
21 Health Monitoring of Structures Lijuan Li (China)
Zhihai Xiang (China)
Dietmar Eifler (Germany)
22 High Temperature and Creep Xue Feng (China)
Ashok Saxena (USA)
Huiji Shi (China)
Yichun Zhou (China)
23 History of Fracture Mechanics and Fatigue Shouwen Yu (China)
Wilfried Becker (Germany)
24 Impact and Dynamics Yulong Li (China)
Krishnaswamy Ravi-Chandar (USA)
Jialing Yang (China)
25 Instability Yanping Cao (China)
Xi Chen (USA)
26 Interaction between Structures and Liquid (or Ice) Zhiping Xu (China)
27 Inverse Problems Zhihai Xiang (China)
Huizhu Yang (China)
Lin Ye (Australia)
28 Lightweight Materials and Structures Dan M. Constantinescu (Romania)
Tie-Jun Wang (China)
Fei Xu (China)
29 Materials in a Space and Severe Environment Xue Feng (China)
Jiecai Han (China)
30 MEMS and NEMS Xuejun Fan (USA)
Yang Ju (Japan)
Masumi Saka (Japan)
Yapu Zhao (China)
31 Mesoscale Modeling Yong Ni (China)
Jie Wang (China)
Xiong Zhang (China)
32 Mixed Mode and Constraint Effects Bill Y. J. Chao (USA)
Emmanuel E. Gdoutos (Greece)
Wanlin Guo (China)
33 Multi-field Coupling Zengtao Chen (Canada)
Qinghua Qin (Australia)
Qingsheng Yang (China)
34 Multiscale Experiments and Modeling Bill Y. J. Chao (USA)
Yilan Kang (China)
Xide Li (China)
Wei-Chung Wang (Taiwan, China)
Huimin Xie (China)
35 Nano- or Micro-scale Xide Li (China)
Xiaolei Wu (China)
Quan-Shui Zheng (China)
36 Nanomaterials Ning Hu (Japan)
A. K. Soh (Hong Kong, China)
Zhong Zhang (China)
37 Nondestructive Examination Lixun Cai (China)
Zheng Li (China)
Zhihai Xiang (China)
38 Nonlinear Fracture Mechanics Yue-Guang Wei (China)
Qingda Yang (USA)
Zhi-Liang Zhang (Norway)
39 Physical Aspects Wanlin Guo (China)
Yapu Zhao (China)
40 Pipelines and Pressure Vessels Yinghua Liu (China)
Minxu Lu (China)
41 Plasticity Yanyao Jiang (USA)
Guozheng Kang (China)
Takayuki Kitamura (Japan)
Xianghe Peng (China)
Shaoxing Qu (China)
42 Polymer- and Metal-Matrix Composites Shanyi Du (China)
Shaoyun Fu (China)
Jingshen Wu (Hong Kong, China)
Xuefeng Yao (China)
Zhong Zhang (China)
43 Polymers Moussa Naït Abdelaziz (France)
Rafael Estevez (France)
Tie-Jun Wang (China)
44 Railways U. Zerbst (Germany)
Yongxiang Zhao (China)
45 Reliability, Durability and Life Cycle Modeling Hans-Peter Gänser (Austria)
Liyang Xie (China)
46 Residual Stresses Jian Lu (Hong Kong, China)
Shaker A. Meguid (Canada)
Huimin Xie (China)
Xuefeng Yao (China)
47 Scaling Laws and Size Effects Yangtse Cheng (USA)
A. Hansen (Norway)
Toshiyuki Meshii (Japan)
Gangfeng Wang (China)
Yapu Zhao (China)
48 Smart Materials and Structures Changqing Chen (China)
Wei-Qiu Chen (China)
Qinghua Qin (Australia)
Qingping Sun (Hong Kong, China)
49 Soft Matter/Materials Yanping Cao (China)
Wen Chen (China)
Patricia Frontini (Argentina)
Wei Hong (USA)
Hua Li (Singapore)
50 Statistical Physics and Fracture Daniel Bonamy (France)
Davy Dalmas (France)
Laurent Ponson (France)
Jizeng Wang (China)
51 Structural Integrity and Safety Assessment Sergei Alexandrov (Russia)
Yinghua Liu (China)
Suyuan Yu (China)
52 Surfaces and Interfaces Huiling Duan (China)
Nimal Rajapakse (Canada)
Gangfeng Wang (China)
53 Thin Films, Coating, and Membranes David Bahr (USA)
Alex A. Volinsky (USA)
Biao Wang (China)
Tongyi Zhang (Hong Kong, China)
Minghao Zhao (China)
54 Transportation Infrastructure: Bridges and Roads Su Hao (USA)
Qunyang Li (China)
Chunsheng Wang (China)

Mini-Symposiums:

No.

Topic

Chairs

01 Professor Sir Alan Howard Cottrell Memorial Symposium Xi-Qiao Feng (China)
James Marrow (UK)
David Taplin (UK)
Wei Zhou (Singapore)
02 Professor Anthony G. Evans Memorial Symposium Roberto Ballarini (USA)
William Curtin (Switzerland)
John W. Hutchinson (USA)
Michael Thouless (USA)
Xuanhe Zhao (USA)
03 Challenging Issues in Smart Materials and Structures Dai-Ning Fang (China)
Cunfa Gao (China)
Yasuhide Shindo (Japan)
Tongyi Zhang (Hong Kong, China)
04 Very High Cycle Fatigue Claude Bathias (France)
Youshi Hong (China)
Qingyuan Wang (China)
05 Extended Finite Element Methods and Their Applications Zhanli Liu (China)
Zhuo Zhuang (China)
06 Materials and Structures Under Severe Conditions Davide Bigoni (Italy)
Nicola Pugno (Italy)
07 Strategic International Cooperative Research on the Predicting Methods
of the Life of Crack Growth and Initiation under High Temperature–Creep
Fatigue Conditions
Kamran Nikbin (UK)
Masaaki Tabuchi (Japan)
Toshimitsu Yokobori (Japan)
08 Reliability and Integrity of Engineering Structures Yinghua Liu (China)
Ernian Pan (USA)
Shandong Tu (China)
09 Boundary Element Methods and Applications Zhenhan Yao (China)
Chuanzeng Zhang (Germany)
10 Local Approaches to Cleavage and Ductile Fracture Benoit Tanguy (France)
Boris Margolin (Russia)
Claudio Ruggieri (Brazil)
Kim Wallin (Finland)
11 Multiscale Modeling of Biological Systems Francois Barthelat (Canada)
Markus Buehler (USA)
Zhiping Xu (China)
12 Fracture and instabilities in soft solids Wei Hong (USA)
Oscar Lopez-Pamies (USA)
13 Atomistic Modeling & Simulation of Mechanical Properties and Fracture of
Materials
Masanori Kohyama (Japan)
Guanghong Lu (China)
Shigenobu Ogata (Japan)
Dongsheng Xu (China)
Ting Zhu (USA)
14 Fracture of metallic nanomaterials and metallic glasses Ming Dao (USA)
Antoine Jérusalem (UK)
Jian Lu (Hong Kong, China)
T. G. Nieh (USA)
15

Simulation and testing of crack propagation on all length scales

Robert Goldstein (Russia)
Siegfried Schmauder (Germany)
Vera E. Petrova (Russia)